Info
November 07, 2016 (559 days ago)
2037 Views
0 Subscribers
denver
Colorado, United States
All News by Shadana Sultan
RMICC
Related News
Honorees from the American Indian Achievement Awards (read more)
138 days ago · From Shadana Sultan
RMICC
RMICC welcomes Miss Native American USA '13, Sarah Ortegon, to host the 2017 American Indian Achievement Awards. Featured Entertainment will be Comedian Adrianne Chalepah; (read more)
294 days ago · From Shadana Sultan
RMICC
RMICC and partners gave away more than $28K in Scholarships and AWards at the 2014 American Indian Achievement Awards (read more)
1294 days ago · From
Description
2016 American Indian Achievement Awards Honorees and Recipients


11/07/2016 Denver, CO - Rocky Mountain Indian Chamber celebrated American Indian Achievement with more than 400 attendees from across the United States.  Attendees gathered at the Marriott Denver Tech Center to honor American Indian Businesses, Professionals, Scholars, Tribes and Partners.  

Highlights of the night featured bison entrees from Apsaalooke Bison Company (Crow Nation) /Great Range Bison and Comedic Entertainment from James & Ernie (Dine/Navajo).  DJ Eagle Bear Vanas (Odawa) served as the Honored Master of Ceremony.  Greg Shortman (Assiniboine) opened the night with an invocation.  Living Hoop Dance Troop under the direction of Doug Good Feather (Lakota) provided highlights of dance, and Dr. David Welch (Cherokee) led the Veterans Honoring. Sister Nations served as Color Guard with Denver Singers on Drums.   

Congratulations to the 2016 American Indian Achievement Honorees and Recipients:

Corporation of the Year: RTD
Dee St Cyr/Colleen Honomichl Legacy of Service Award: First Nations Development Institute





Colorado Small Business of the Year: Nakota Designs

Nonprofit of the Year: American Indian College Fund
National Small Business of the Year: G&G Advertising



Denver American Indian Commissioners of the Year: Maymangwa Flying Earth & Elicia Goodsoldier




2016 Scholarship Recipients
CIEF: Thomas JK Trump, Susie Mitchel
Milender White: Joaquin Gallegos, Aaron Tayah, Chesleigh Keene
Xcel Energy: Desiree Lawrence
Miller Coors: Anastasia Lawrence
VIS Industries: Jackson Osborn
DMNS: Arielle Quintana, Andres Ramos, Lindsey Kroboth


Eagle & Hawk American Indian Service Recognition:
Eagle 20+ Years: Don Kelin, Darius Smith, Eileen Masquat, Grace Gillette, Lucille Echohawk, Theresa Halsey
Hawk 10+ Years: Deborah Hunt & Alvina Earnhart

Reminder that applications for 2017 consideration open during the 2017 Indian Biz Expo (April 17, Doubletree Quebec Denver CO) and end in September.  

For more information: Shadana@rmicc.org 720.336.0733 www.RMICC.org 
Photos
Other News in this Category
By Kristin Jones There was a time—still in memory for some people living in Denver—when housing policies and practices weren’t pushing people of color out of Five Points, but hemming them in. In the 1940s, Denver faced a housing crisis (read more)
4 days ago · From Shadana Sultan
RMICC
#NativeVote18 – Paulette Jordan wins over Idaho Democrats who pick her as the party nominee She wins more than 60 percent of the primary vote; (read more)
4 days ago · From Shadana Sultan
RMICC
Denver Office of Economic Development Names New Chief Business Development Officer New executive management position to lead business development, global business and workforce development teams (read more)
4 days ago · From Shadana Sultan
RMICC

Back to Top